Tea Tree Oil (0.5 fl. oz.)


Tea Tree Oil (0.5 fl. oz.)
Stock Number: 1777-1
Retail Cost: $19.15
Our Cost: $12.75

Product Guide

Benefits:
The antiseptic properties of tea tree oil make it a wonderful support to the body as it battles a countless array of topical maladies, such as:

• fungal infections • canker sores • periodontal disease
• insect bites and stings • burns
• acne • eczema
• infection of lacerations • staph infection
• bruises • heat rashes
• warts • yeast infections

Tea Tree Oil [Skin] has been referred to as “the wonder from Down Under.” It comes from the melaleuca tree, which is native to Australia and has long been used by the Aborigines. Legend has it the tree was first introduced to Europeans by Captain Cook, who made tea from the leaves while on a voyage to Australia. The oil is extracted from the tree’s leaves through a special distillation process.

The trees do not need to be harvested in order for their oil to be extracted; in fact, some trees have provided oil for over 60 years. Tea tree’s beneficial properties make it a popular ingredient in shampoos, creams, skin cleansers and other external cosmetic applications. The compounds in tea tree oil benefit the skin and are non-irritating. The oil contains several important compounds, including terpines, cymones, pinines, terpinen-4-ol, sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpene alcohols.

Tea tree oil is recommended for external use only in poultices and other skin-cleansing applications.

Product Label

Description:

Contains Pure Tea Tree Oil

Recommended Usage:
For external use only in poultices and other skin cleansing applications.
Ingredients:
Pure oil of the Australian Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia).
Warning:

Keep out of eyes and nose and out of the reach of children. This bottle was sealed for your protection. Use only if tamper evident neck seal is intact.

Other Information:

©2008 Nature’s Sunshine Products, Inc.

Product of U.S.A.